Exciting Day 2 for several countries at AUSC Region 5 Youth Games in Botswana
December 13, 2018  

Supplied by wpa2015 Administrator from wpa2015

12 December 2018, Gaborone: Several countries took their opportunities to win gold medals as the AUSC Region 5 Youth Games went into Day 2 at the National Stadium in Gaborone, Botswana on Wednesday. 

Despite the unrelenting high summer heat in the capital, a fierce battle ensued for the precious podium positions on offer on the day, which saw notable changes in the final standings of the day. 

The standings have been revised affecting Day 1 published results. 

South Africa’s Chane Hendrick forfeited his Gold Medal won on Day 1 in the 100m Men T12. As a consequence of that, Botswana moved from bronze and were upgraded to silver. 

The President of Botswana Athletics Association, Thari “Moks” Mooketsi expressed his satisfaction at the progress of the games. 

“It is a priviledge for us to able to host these games,” said Mooketsi. “What is even more pleasing is that our athletes in Southern Africa are getting the necessary international exposure at an early stage in their own region and that is priceless.

“For us and the region, this is development at its best and we are greatfull for the opportunity. It is important for the athletes to contest at this level and get to appreciate what takes to be a future world beater.

“These youngsters continue to brave the sweltering heat, to battle for positions at the podium in order to achieve their best performance targets. It was good to see most of the countries winning medals today.

“I am confident that the remainder of the competition will see even better performances. We sincerely thank the government for sponsoring the Games and affording us the chance to stage top shelf athletics meeting.

“On behalf of the Association, I also thank the support of our mother body, CAA Southern Region who have provided us with support including technical officials from sister countries.”

 

Revised Athletics Medal Standings after Day 2

(as at the time of writing this report and are subject to the complete results):

 

                                             G                 S                  B

 

RSA                                  10               10               3

 

Namibia                             2                 4                4

 

Zimbabwe                          2                 0                3

 

Mozambique                      2                 0                0

 

Botswana                          1                 3                 5

 

Angola                              1                 2                 2

 

Lesotho                             1                  0               2

 

Zambia                              1                    0                0

 

Malawi                             0                  0                 0

 

Eswatini                           0                  0                 0

 

  • The standings include events of athletes with disability.

 

Issued By: CAA