Live coverage of 2018 ASA Cross Country Championships - Port Elizabeth - 08 September 2018
September 7, 2018  

Supplied by wpa2015 Administrator from wpa2015

 

#TeamWPA has arrived and is ready to battle it out with the rest

of the country at the #2018ASACrossCountryChamps 

#OneTeamOneDream@ Port Elizabeth International Airport

Photo Credit: Roger Sedres 

We are live in PE

 

07h30 - Master Men 35+ 8km

Shawn Abrahams came third in the M45-49/8  in a time of 27.24 minutes

Shawn Abrahams racing to the finish line               Photo By: Roger Sedres

08h10 - Master women 35+

Christiane Adriaanse took the overall win in the master women, and first in her category W40-44/4  with a time of 14.39 minutes.

Photo By: Roger Sedres

Bulelwa Simae was 2nd in the same category with a time of 15.21 minutes. (4km)

Photo By: Roger Sedres

Anneline Roffey came 2nd in her category W35-39/4 with a time of 14.56 minutes.  (4km)

Photo By: Roger Sedres

Mariette Strauss took 1st place in her category  W55-59/4 with a time of 17.33 minutes. (4km)

Photo By: Roger Sedres

Olga Howard came 1st in the 60-64 category with a time of 17.43 minutes. (6km)

Photo By: Roger Sedres

Nancy Will came 1st in her category W65-69/4 of with a time  of 19.15 minutes

Photo By: Roger Sedres

Aileen (Pixie) Sparg came 1st in her category W70-74/4  in a time of 23.16 minutes.m (6km)

Photo By: Roger Sedres

The official medal count  for #TeamWPA is Shawn Abrahams bronze men 45-49, Christiane Adriaanse 1st overall and 40-44, Anneline Roffey 3rd overall and 2nd 35-39, Bulelwa Simae 5th overall and 2nd 40-44, Mariette Strauss 1st 55-59, Olga Howard 1st 60-64

09h50 - Relay 8km

#Team WPA  (Siyabonga Sakwe, Oscar Coetzee, Christiane Adriaanse and Anneline Roffey) took 3rd in the Senior Men & Women (4 members - 2 x Men & 2 x Women run 1 lap of 2km each) in a time of 27.50 minutes

Photo By: Roger Sedres

10h15 - Junior Women 6km

Simone Adams, Charmaine Leung and Anitha Nonene represented #TeamWPA in this category

10h45 - Junior Men 8km

Carlo Flink came 7th for #TeamWPA in a quick race filled with drama at the finish with Ngconde Matwebu from AFS pipping  Dais Malebane from AGN with both running 24.17 minutes

11h20 - Senior Women 10km

Another dramatic finish here in PE with Glenrose Xaba (35.16) from AGN edging Kesa Moltsane (35.17) from AFS with only  a second between them. 

12h00 - Senior Men 10km

CGA swept all three podium positions with Precious Mashele winning gold, Jeromy Andreas taking silver and bronze going to Kabelo Seboko

Photos By: Roger Sedres

14h45 - Girls 14 years (4km)

15h10 - Boys 14 years (4km)

15h30 - Girls 15 Years (4km)

15h55 Boys - 15 years (4km)

16h20 - Senior Women and Women u/23

16h55 - Senior Men and Men u/23

17h20 - Girls 16/17

17h45 - Boys 16/17

 

Close of session and end of Championships