WESTERN PROVINCE ATHLETICS ANNOUNCE SA CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS TEAM
August 24, 2018  

Supplied by wpa2015 Administrator from wpa2015

Western Province Athletics would like to congratulate the following athletes on being chosen to represent WPA at the Cross Country Championships taking place in Port Elizabeth on Saturday 8 September 2018.

 THE TEAM IS AS FOLLOWS:

MEN

 

 

     

WOMEN

 

 

 

10KM

 

 

     

10KM

 

 

 

AKHONA

MAKILA

K-WAY VOB

     

LEANDA

DU BRUYN

TYGERBERG

 

DANZIL

PAULSE

SANLAM

     

ANEL

TERBLANCHE

KPMG

 

SIBUSISO

MADIKIZELA

ATLANTIC

     

JESSICA

POLLOCK

UCT

 

LUKHANYO

NOBAKADA

K-WAY VOB

     

LEE - SHAY

WILLEMSE

VELOCITY

 

SIVIWE

NKOMBI

BRIMSTONE ITHEKO

     

BULELWA

SIMAE

NEDBANK

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

SENIOR 4KM

 

 

     

SENIOR 4KM

 

 

 

ASHLEY

SMITH

UWC

     

ANEL

TERBLANCHE

KPMG

 

ANTHONY

TIMOTEUS

UWC

     

 

 

 

 

VUYOLWETHU

MBUKUSHE

RCS GUGULETHU

     

MASTER

 

 

 

BRUCE - LYNN

DAMONS

UWC

     

ANNELINE

ROFFEY

NEDBANK

 

DU-WAYNE

PHILANDER

UWC

     

BULELWA

SIMAE

NEDBANK

 

AKHONA

MAKILA

K-WAY VOB

     

CHANTEL

SIMPSON

NEDBANK

 

 

 

 

     

SHARON

NEL

SANLAM

 

SIYABONGA

SAKWE

BRIMSTONE ITHEKO

     

MARIETTE

STRAUSS

TYGERBERG

 

OSCAR

COETZEE

BRIMSTONE ITHEKO

     

OLGA

HOWARD

NEDBANK

 

MTHANDAZO

QHINA

NEDBANK

     

NANCY

WILL

PINELANDS

 

VAKALISA

KOPOLO

NEDBANK

     

PIXIE

SPARG

CELTIC HARRIERS

 

SHAWN

ABRAHAMS

KUILS RIVER

     

 

 

 

 

STEVE

MOTAU

 

     

GIRLS 20YRS

 

 

 

LES

CHIVELL

FISH HOEK

     

ANITHA

NONENE

RCS GUGULETHU

 

ROBERT

LINDSAY

NEDBANK

     

SIMONE

ADAMS

BOTTELARY

 

CHRISTIAN

EDWARDS

K-WAY VOB

     

CHARMAINE

LEUNG

UCT

 

BLAKE

WILKINS

ATLANTIC

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

GIRLS 17YRS

 

 

 

BOYS 20YRS

 

 

     

KIA

GIBBS

K-WAY VOB

 

CHRISTO

VAN ROOY

ORAK

     

ATHEMBA

NQUMASHE

BOTTELARY

 

CARLO

FLINK

BRIMSTONE ITHEKO

     

AMY

GOODWIN

 

 

RONELDO

JANUARY

CELTIC HARRIERS

     

 

 

 

 

FERNANDO

SPONDO

BOTTELARY

     

GIRLS 16YRS

 

 

 

THEMBEKO

MENDU

RCS GUGULETHU

     

ALEXA

MESHAM

K-WAY VOB

 

 

 

 

     

KYLIN

MOUTON

NEDBANK

 

BOYS 17YRS

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

OLIVER

STEWART

ATLANTIC

     

GIRLS 15YRS

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

TAMICA

JOOSTE

BOTTELARY

 

BOYS 16YRS

 

 

     

KHARNYA

FRANCIS

BOTTELARY

 

SHERWIN

JOOSTE

BOTTELARY

     

 

 

 

 

RUCHEN

BLAAUW

BOTTELARY

     

GIRLS 14YRS

 

 

 

BUSISANI

METU

RETAIL CAPITAL LANGA

     

ZENADE

OCTOBER

LWANDLE

 

ZUBENATHI

NCAPAYI

CENTRAL

     

LEONTE

ADAMS

BOTTELARY

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

BOYS 15YRS

 

 

             

JEANDRE

FRANSMAN

ORAK

             

CHANDON

ADAMS

CPUT

             

 

 

 

             

BOYS 14YRS

 

 

             

JODY

JOSHUA

UWC

             

JAYDEN

JOSHUA

UWC

             

 

 

 

             

RELAY 4 X 2KM

 

 

             

ANTHONY

TIMOTEUS

UWC

             

ASHLEY

SMITH

UWC

             

 

 

 

             

TEAM MANAGERS

VONNEY DREYER

NAZEMA ABELS

RODGER BROWN

STANLEY MALANGE

BRIAN RECORDS

 

A number of athletes could not be considered for selection due to injury & commitments abroad.

 Appeal Process:

 An athlete not in the team announced, has the right to appeal, in writing, for reconsideration of the decision.

The appeal must be made to the WPA office at office@wpathletics.co.za within 48hours after the announcement of the team.

The appeal should include all information the athlete considers relevant to the selection panel’s reconsideration of its decision.

We wish you all the best for the upcoming Championships.

May all your training and preparations result in great success and may you represent Western Province Athletics with pride.