WPA’S LUKE DAVIDS GETS THE NOD FOR SA TEAM AT YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES
August 17, 2018  

Supplied by wpa2015 Administrator from wpa2015

A total of 15 South African athletes have been included in the African contingent to compete in the Track and Field programme at the 2018 Youth Olympic Games in Buenos Aires, Argentina on 06 - 18 October 2018. 

With the Confederation of African Athletics (CAA) receiving a quota of 100 athletes for the multi-sport showpiece, the continental body has selected a team of 43 girls and 57 boys. 

The 15 athletes who will represent South Africa include seven girls and eight boys, spearheaded by current SA u18 100m and 200m champion, WPA’s Luke Daniel Davids, who will compete in the 100m event and versatile 17-year-old prodigy Gontse Morake, who will compete in the girls' Triple Jump event. 

Morake, who also holds the SA Youth record of 57.81 seconds in the girls' 400m Hurdles, will turn out in search of a medal in the Triple Jump discipline after setting a new national U-18 record of 13.10m to win the CAA Southern Region title in Boksburg in April. 

The SA team will be looking for an improved performance in Buenos Aires after securing only one gold medal via 400m hurdler Gezelle Magerman at the previous edition of the Youth Olympics in Nanjing. 

Around 4 000 Youth athletes will compete in 32 sports at the third edition of the Games. 

The final SA team will be announced by the SA Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (Sascoc).

TEAM AFRICA AS SELECTED BY

CONFEDERATION OF AFRICAN ATHLETICS TO

2018 YOUTH OLYMPICS TEAM BUENOS AIRES, ARGENTINA

Note: SA athletes in yellow

 

YOUTH GIRLS EVENTS

ATHLETES

COUNTRY

DOB

  1. 100 m (3)

ROSEMARY CHUKWUMA

NGR

25-12-01

  1.  

ADRIANA ALMEIDA

CPV UP *

28.06.01

  1.  

MATY ASSANE DIOP

SEN UP *

20.09.01

  1. 200 m (1)

AKOUVI JUDITHKOUMEDZINA

TOG UP *

04.04.01

  1. 400 m (3)

FAVOUR OFILI NWOKEUKWE

NGR

31-12-02

  1.  

NIDDY MINGILISHI

ZAM

24.08.01

  1.  

OLA BUWARO

GAM UP*

23.12.01

  1. 800 m (5)

MESHESHA MERO HIRUT

ETH

20.01.01

  1.  

ANGELA NDUNGWA MUNGUTI

KEN

24.12.01

  1.  

PRUDENCE TEBOGO SEKGODISO

RSA

05.01.02

  1.  

SEBAH AMARE SEID

ERI

02.12.02

  1.  

AMAL KOWA

SUD UP*

05.01.02

  1. 1500 m (7)

LEMLEM HAILU TECHANE

ETH

25.05.01

  1.  

EDINAH JEBITOK

KEN

10.11.01

  1.  

NICOLE RODRIGUES LOUW

RSA

26.07.01

  1.  

MERYEME AZROUR

MAR

05.12.02

  1.  

PRIVILEGE CHIKARA

ZIM

12.03.02

  1.  

MATSELISO SEATILE

LES UP*

24.01.02

  1.  

HLATHWAKO KHANYISILE

SWZ UP*

18.08.01

  1. 3000 m (8)

ABERASH MINSEWO BELAY

ETH

22.02.01

  1.  

SARAH CHELANGAT

UGA

05.06.01

  1.  

MERCY CHEPKORIR KERAREI

KEN

29.12.01

  1.  

KISANET MARIKOS HIDRU

ERI

08.11.01

  1.  

LAMYAE HIMI

MAR

03.04.01

  1.  

ODILE LINTIJE

BDI

06.03.02

  1.  

BERNARDETTE BINGONDA

COD UP*

12.02.01

  1.  

MONEYI CHINGAIPE

MAW UP*

02.02.02

  1. 100m  (1)

KAYLA VAN DER BERGH

RSA

10.01.02

  1. 400m H (1)

LOUBNA BENHADJA

ALG

11.02.01

  1. 2000 m SC (3)

FANCY CHERONO

KEN

02.08.01

 

  1.  

MEKIDES ABEBE DEMEWOZ

ETH

29.01.01

 

  1.  

ESTHER YEGO CHEKWEMOI

UGA

11.05.01

 

  1. 5000m M/W (2)

MARISSA MARINA SWANEPOEL

RSA

22.01.02

 

  1.  

SINTAYEHU MASIR TESHAGER

ETH

29.04.01

 

  1. Long jump (1)

GEORGE VICTORY

NGR

25.06.01

 

  1. Triple Jump (1)

GONTSE MARTHA MORAKE

RSA

16.03.01

 

  1. High Jump (1)

BIANCA ERASMUS

RSA

28.05.02

 

  1. Pole vault (1)

IMEN RHOUMA

TUN

12.10.01

 

  1. Shot put (1)

DANE ROETS

RSA

26.01.02

 

  1. Discus (2)

RANA AHMED

EGY

24.08.01

 

  1.  

KARLIEN BOTHA

NAM UP*

07.08.01

 

  1. Hammer (1)

RAWAN BARAKAT

EGY

17.07.01

 

  1. Javelin (1)

MARTHA NTHANZE MUSAI

KEN

20.12.02

 

 

 

 

 

 

YOUTH BOYS EVENTS

ATHLETES

COUNTRY

DOB

  1. 100 m (5)

LUKE DANIEL DAVIDS

RSA

17.07.01

  1.  

ALABA AKINTOLA

NGR

14.09.01

  1.  

NGAGUELE MBERLINA RAPHAEL

CMR

01.01.01

  1.  

ISSA SANGARE

MLI UP*

16.03.01

  1.  

NOAH CONTEH

SLE UP*

16.06.01

  1. 200 m (3)

SULAYMAN TOURAY

GAM

12.09.01

  1.  

ADAM DENZEL

SEY UP*

07.10.01

  1.  

BENJAMIN OMBENGA

CAF UP*

13.09.01

  1. 400 m (5)

KENNEDY LUCHEMBE

ZAM

08.07.01

  1.  

BERNARD OLESITSE

BOT

22-09-01

  1.  

SOLOMON DIAFO

GHA

07.05.01

  1.  

DESIRE KODJO GNANZOU

CIV UP*

10.11.01

  1.  

VAVARA AINA CLEOT

MAD UP*

12-06-01

  1. 800 m (8)

PESI FRANCIS KESHOO

KEN

06.07.01

  1.  

ABOUETTAHERY MOHAMED

MAR

02.02.01

  1.  

MULU TASEW YADA

ETH

03.10.01

  1.  

ALI HASSAN HAMZE

DJI

02.03.01

  1.  

VYIZIGIRO ATHANASE

BDI

19.01.01

  1.  

GOUANED MOHAMED ALI

ALG

05.07.02

  1.  

GUEZANE JENITO ACIRIO

MOZ UP*

10.12.01

  1.  

JOSEPH AKOON AKOON

SSD UP*

02.02.02

  1. 1500 m (7)

NICKSON LESIYIA PARIKEN

KEN

30.09.01

 

  1.  

ANASS ESSAYI

MAR

13.05.01

 

  1.  

MELESE NBERET KEFALE

ETH

29.01.01

 

  1.  

MERON GOITOM YEMANE

ERI

03.03.01

 

  1.  

DJAMA NABIL MAHDI

DJI

08.08.02

 

  1.  

HAMDANI BENAHMED

ALG

18.05.01

 

  1.  

ABDIRASHID YUSIF ALI

SOM UP*

02.02.02

 

  1. 3000 m (6)

BERIHU AREGAWI TEKLEHAIMANOT

ETH

28.02.01

 

  1.  

OSCAR CHELOMI

UGA

12.12.01

 

  1.  

JACKSON KAVESA MUEMA

KEN

03.09.01

 

  1.  

FRANCIS DAMIANO DAMASI

TAN

11.06.01

 

  1.  

OUSSAMA SLIMANI

TUN

11.09.01

 

  1.  

AIME PHARADITTE BAKUNZI

RWA UP*

08.03.01

 

  1. 2000 m SC (6)

ABRAHAM SIME TUFA

ETH

07.11.01

 

  1.  

ABEL YEMANE HABTE

ERI

16.12.01

 

  1.  

DENIS MUTUKU MATHEKA

KEN

20.06.02

 

  1.  

HAMZA SEKHMANI

MAR

31.01.01

 

  1.  

AHMED SAYF KADRI

TUN

12.10.01

 

  1.  

MOHAMED IBRAHIM FARHAN

DJI

16.08.02

 

  1. 110m H (2)

ABDERRAZZAK MOUZDAHIR

MAR

10.06.01

 

  1.  

JEREMIE LARARAUDEUSE

MRI

31-03-01

 

  1. 400m H (3)

LINDOKUHLE GORA

RSA

31.01.01

 

  1.  

BALEMOGI KEALEBOGA

BOT

07.02.01

 

  1.  

ELOI KENDREBEOGO

BUR UP*

01.01.02

 

  1. 10 000m M/W (2)

SAID KHOUFACHE

ALG

06.12.01

 

  1. Long Jump (1)

TITO JASON

RSA

10.02.02

 

  1. Triple Jump (2)

INEH EMMANUEL ORITSEMEYIWA

NGR

17.03.01

 

  1.  

MIYA SIFISO

RSA

01.06.01

 

  1. High Jump (1)

BILEL AFER

ALG

11.01.01

 

  1. Pole vault (1)

VAN HUYSSTEEN NIKOLAI HENDRIK

RSA

07.08.02

 

  1. Shot put (2)

SALEM MOHAMED

EGY

14.01.02

 

  1.  

POTGIETER LOHAN

RSA

12.09.01

 

  1. Discus (1)

PRINSLOO FRANCOIS OTIENO

RSA

11.11.01

 

  1. Hammer (1)

MAHMOUD MOHAMED

EGY

05.04.01

 

  1. Javelin (2)

ESTERHUIZEN JANO

RSA

13.03.01

 

  1.  

LESHAN ITA

KEN

20.06.01

 

 

Issued By ASA

Photo Credit: Roger Sedres