WPA Cross Country league season wraps up with League 6
August 15, 2018  

Supplied by wpa2015 Administrator from wpa2015

The WPA Cross Country league season wrapped up with League 6 hosted by Ommiedraai at the Western Cape Sport School on 4 August 2018.

Approximately 1100 runners of all ages enjoyed a fun day out and an exciting course complete with short steep hills, loads of hairpins and switchbacks, and even some popular hay bale obstacles! The new venue proved a great addition to the fixture list, and Ommiedraai really stepped up for their first cross country event ever.

The men's senior 10km was won by Siviwe Nkombi for the second weekend in a row, showing he's peaking at the right time of the season, and the returning Jessica Pollock took the win over a strong field in the senior ladies 10km.

Well done to our League 4, 5, 6 prize money winners on a successful and consistent season! Your winnings will be available to collect at WPA Champs or from the WPA office after that.

We are looking forward to an exciting WPACC Championships at CPUT this Saturday 18 August - anyone who has forgotten to pre enter, please note you can still email your entry form (see attached) to events@wpathletics.co.za until Friday morning and we will try to accommodate you.

 

League 4/5/6 Prize Winners

  POS NAME SURNAME RACES LIC NO CLUB TOTAL POINTS LEAGUE 4 LEAGUE 5 LEAGUE 6
                FINPNTS POSPNTS FINPNTS POSPNTS FINPNTS POSPNTS
OPEN MEN 10KM 1 Siviwe Nkombi 6 4141 Itheko 88 10 18 10 20 10 20
  2 Akhona Makila 6 1256 K-Way VOB 84 10 20 10 16 10 18
  3 Gershwin Van Staden 4 3283 Itheko 80 10 16 10 18 10 16
                           
OPEN WOMEN 10KM 1 Madele du Plessis 6 4220 Nedbank WP 48 10 8 10 5 10 5
  2 Nolubabalo Dyonase 6 1092 K-Way VOB 46 10 5 10 7 10 4
  2 Candyce Hall 6 8119 Carbineers 46 10 7 10 6 10 3
                           
OPEN MEN 4KM 1 Andre Afrika 6 8491 Eerste River 86 10 18 10 20 10 18
  2 Ashley Smith 3 18 UWC 81 10 13 10 19 10 19
  3 Vuyolwethu Mbukushe 5 7900 AAC 77 10 14 10 17 10 16
                           
OPEN WOMEN 4KM 1 Lee-Shay Willemse 6 13444 Velocity 56 10 8 10 9 10 9
  2 Lieze van Heerden 3 1861 NWU-Pukke 49 10 6 10 6 10 7
  3 Pamela Moyikwa 3 TEMP K-Way VOB 44 10 3 10 5 10 6
                           
BOYS U20 1 Carlo Flink 6 20512 Itheko 90 10 20 10 20 10 20
  2 Christo Van Roy 3 21040 ORAK 87 10 19 10 19 10 19
  3 Ayabulela Bodlo 6 20979 K-Way VOB 76 10 17 10 13 10 16
                           
GIRLS U20 1 Simone Adams 6 20177 Bottelary 58 10 10 10 10 10 9
  2 Anitha Nonene 6 20730 RCS Gugs 0 10 9 10 9 10 10
  3 Mia Lyons 4 1753 Langebaan 0 10 8 10 8 10 8
                           
MASTER MEN 35-39 1 Siyabonga Sakwe 6 4201 Itheko 60 10 10 10 10 10 10
  2 Bonakele Ntshangase 5 4184 Nedbank WP 56 10 9 10 9 10 8
  3 Khaya Jara 5 10766 Brackenfell 53 10 8 10 8 10 7
                           
MASTER WOMEN 35-39 1 Monique Roberts 6 5919 RWFL 60 10 10 10 10 10 10
  2 Charlotte Du Plessis 6 946 K-Way VOB 55 10 9 10 8 10 8
  3 Aynsley Jones 6 6682 Bellville 52 10 8 10 7 10 7
                           
MASTER MEN 40-49 1 Mthandazo Qhina 3 4188 Nedbank WP 60 10 10 10 10 10 10
  2 Vakalisa Kopolo 5 4182 Nedbank WP 57 10 9 10 9 10 9
  3 Bonisile Ngculana 5 751 K-Way VOB 54 10 8 10 8 10 8
                           
MASTER WOMEN 40-49 1 Christiane Adriaanse 6 404 K-Way VOB 60 10 10 10 10 10 10
  2 Busisiwe Matiwane 5 4106 Nedbank WP 51 10 6 10 9 10 7
  3 Chantel Simpson 3 4100 Nedbank WP 0 10 5 10 7 10 9
                           
MASTER MEN 50-59 1 Tobias Philander 6 3431 Itheko 60 10 10 10 10 10 10
  2 Andrew  Cooper 6 4055 Nedbank WP 57 10 9 10 9 10 9
  3 Timothy Hess 3 8476 Eerste River 54 10 8 10 8 10 8
                           
MASTER WOMEN 50-59 1 Mariette  Strauss 5 4242 Tygerberg 57 10 8 10 10 10 9
  2 Mariaan Malan 4 15747 Nedbank WP 55 10 7 10 8 10 10
  3 Linda Du Bruyn 5 13106 Tygerberg 49 10 4 10 7 10 8
                           
MASTER MEN 60-69 1 Les Chivell 6 12451 Fishhoek 60 10 10 10 10 10 10
  2 Jeremy Kropman 5 9522 Foresters 55 10 8 10 8 10 9
  3 Neville Frieslich 6 5068 Fishhoek 50 10 5 10 7 10 8
                           
MASTER WOMEN 60-69 1 Nancy Will 5 3752 Pinelands 59 10 10 10 10 10 9
  2 Bev Charters 5 1007 K-Way VOB 57 10 9 10 8 10 10
  3 Hilary Rhode 6 4914 Edgemead 55 10 8 10 9 10 8
                           
MASTER MEN 70+ 1 Blake Wilkins 4 9407 AAC 60 10 10 10 10 10 10
  2 Horst Schiffer 6 5070 Fishhoek 56 10 9 10 8 10 9
  3 Manfred Geutner 5 3741 Pinelands 53 10 8 10 7 10 8
                           
MASTER WOMEN 70+ 1 Pixie Sparg 6 7424 Celtic 60 10 10 10 10 10 10
  2 Wendy Wilkins 4 9406 AAC 57 10 9 10 9 10 9
  3 Fatima Nieuwenhuis 6 2427 Top Form 49 10 8 10 6 10 5
                           

 

For more information email Candyce Hall at candycehall@gmail.com

Issued by WPACC

Photo Credit: Roger Sedres